Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

R E L Washington Elementary

Licensed Center · El Paso, El Paso County, TX · Operation No. 811165- 5531

R E L Washington Elementary holds a Full Permit issued April 12, 2002. In the state's 60-month public window it has 5 inspections on record with 8 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
April 12, 2002
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
50 children
Ages served
Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
3505 N Lee Trevino Dr, El Paso, TX 79936-1011
The 60-month record
5
Inspections
0
Assessments
0
Self reports
8
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 1 · Medium High 2 · Medium 3 · Medium Low 2 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
Oct 22, 2025 Inspection 6
Dec 16, 2024 Inspection 0
Jan 9, 2024 Inspection 0
Jan 11, 2023 Inspection 0
Jan 19, 2022 Inspection 2
Deficiency records
October 22, 2025 Standard § 744.901(9) - Required Personnel Records - Photo Identification
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
Th program director did not have a copy of the identification on file.
Corrected: October 31, 2025
October 22, 2025 Standard § 744.1315(a) - Each caregiver, operation director, program director, and site director Training in Pediatric First Aid with Rescue Breathing and Choking.
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
A staff member did not have a current first aid and CPR certificate on file. The first aid and CPR expired on May 2025.
Corrected: November 7, 2025
October 22, 2025 Standard § 744.1309(c) - Documented Annual Training-Required Topics prevention, recognition, and reporting of child maltreatment
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
One caregiver did not have their annual training of focus on prevention, recognition, and reporting of child maltreatment. One hour is required yearly. The last training was taken on April 2, 2024.
Corrected: October 31, 2025
October 22, 2025 Standard § 744.901(4) - Required Personnel Records - Required Affidavit (Form 2985)
Medium Low
Verbatim from the agency record
The program director did not have a copy of the notarized affidavit on file.
Corrected: October 31, 2025
October 22, 2025 Standard § 744.901 - Required Personnel Records
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
Program director did not have on file documentation of receiving orientation.
Corrected: October 31, 2025
October 22, 2025 Standard § 744.605(3) - Required Admission Information-Admission Date
Medium Low
Verbatim from the agency record
Five children's files did not have the admission date on the admission form.
Corrected: October 31, 2025
January 19, 2022 Standard § 744.605(7) - Required Admission Information- Release Information
High
Verbatim from the agency record
One child did not have the information of a name and telephone number of a person other than a parent to whom the child may be released to.
Corrected: January 27, 2022
January 19, 2022 Standard § 744.605(6) - Required Admission Information-Emergency Contact
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Two children did not have information of name, address, and telephone number of another responsible individual who should be contacted in case of an emergency when the parent cannot be reached.
Corrected: January 27, 2022
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in El Paso
5 Star Kids Daycare & Learning Center Corp. Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Mothers Blessing Licensed Center · 16 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Nesting Place Daycare and Learning Center Licensed Center · 2 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Place to Grow Licensed Center · 9 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Place to Grow II Licensed Center · 19 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Place To Grow III Licensed Center · 9 deficiencies (60 mo)